skip navigation
Wednesday’s boys’ varsity game recaps: 3 Divisional semi-final games go to OT

Wednesday’s boys’ varsity game recaps: 3 Divisional semi-final games go to OT

By ICSHL Marketing, 02/28/19, 4:45AM EST

Share

Ridley 4 @ Conestoga 5 – OT
Second seed Conestoga defeated sixth seed Ridley 5 – 4 in overtime. The Pioneers now will host fourth seed Lower Merion for the Central division championship tonight at 7:30PM at IceWorks.  

Appoquinimink 5 @ Boyertown 6 – OT
North seed number one Boyertown beat South seed number two Appoquinimink 6 – 5 in overtime. The Bears now will host North seed number two Owen J. Roberts for the Liberty divisional championship tonight at Ice Line at 8:30PM.

WC Henderson 4 @ Downingtown East 3 – OT
Number four seed WC Henderson upset number one seed Downingtown East 4 – 3 in overtime to send the Indians to tonight’s Ches-Mont divisional championship game against number two seed WC Bayard Rustin at 6:30PM at Ice Line.

Salesianum 1 @ Father Judge 8
Second seed Father Judge routed number three seed Salesianum 8 – 1 to advance to tonight’s PCL divisional championship game against number one seed Cardinal O’Hara at 8:00PM at the Skatium.

WC East 1 @ WC Bayard Rustin 5
Second seed WC Bayard Rustin defeated third seed WC East 5 – 1 and now will host tonight’s Ches-Mont divisional championship game against fourth seed WC Henderson at Ice Line at 6:30PM.

Lower Merion 2 @ Strath Haven 1
Fourth seed Lower Merion upset first seed Strath Haven 2 – 1. The Aces now will travel to IceWorks to take on number two seed Conestoga for the Central divisional championship tonight at 7:30PM.

Roman Catholic 0 @ Cardinal O’Hara 6
Top seed Cardinal O’Hara blanked fifth seed Roman Catholic 6 – 0. The Lions now will host number two seed Father Judge tonight at 8:00PM at the Skatium for the PCL divisional championship.

Perkiomen Valley 4 @ Owen J. Roberts 5
North number two seed Owen Jr. Roberts defeated North number four seed Perkiomen Valley 5 – 4. The Wildcats now will travel to Ice Line to take on number one seed Boyertown for the Liberty divisional championship tonight at 8:30PM at Ice Line.

Wednesday’s boys’ varsity game recaps: 3 Divisional semi-final games go to OT