skip navigation

Central News

23 ICSHL Teams Vying for Flyers Cup

23 ICSHL Teams Vying for Flyers Cup

By ICSHL Marketing 03/04/2019, 2:00pm EST

Tonight begins the 40th season of the Flyers Cup, and twenty-three Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) teams will be vying for the Scholastic Championship.

The 2019 Flyers Cup will include more than 50 teams competing in five divisions – AAA (private/parochial schools), AA (large public), A (small public), New Jersey/Delaware, and the Girls Division. In addition to the ICSHL, participating teams come from the Suburban High School Hockey League (SHSHL), the South Jersey High School Ice Hockey League, Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League (CPIHL), Lehigh Valley Scholastic Hockey League and Atlantic Prep Athletic Conference.

The ICSHL contingent is comprised of twenty boys’ teams and three girls’ teams.

WC Bayard Rustin is the number seed in the A bracket while Downingtown East is the top seed in the AA bracket and Unionville is the top seed in the girl’s bracket.

The tournament will conclude on March 17 will all five championship games will be held at the Wells Fargo Center.

The following ICSHL teams will be participating in the A bracket:
1.   WC Bayard Rustin
2.   Strath Haven
3.   WC Henderson (Ches-Mont Champion)
4.   WC East
5.   Lower Merion
6.   Owen J. Roberts
7.   Unionville
8.   Springfield
9.   Kennett
10. Sun Valley

The ICSHL teams participating in the AA bracket are:
1. Downingtown East
2. Conestoga (Central Champion)
3. Haverford
4. Boyertown (Liberty Champion)
5. Garnet Valley
6. Perkiomen Valley
7. Downingtown West

The AAA bracket includes the following ICSHL teams:
1. Cardinal O’Hara (PCL Champion)
2. Father Judge
3. Roman Catholic

The three ICSHL girls’ teams participating are:
1. Unionville
2. WC East
3. WC Bayard Rustin

ICSHL announces boys’ varsity 2018-19 All-ICSHL Team

ICSHL announces boys’ varsity 2018-19 All-ICSHL Teams

By ICSHL Marketing 03/03/2019, 11:30am EST

The Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) has announced its boys’ varsity All-ICSHL team for the 2018-19 season. The selections are based on performance during the 2018-19 regular season, as voted upon by the league’s 36 head coaches.

All-ICSHL First Team
Goalie:  Joey Galitski, WC East
Defense: Dan Stankiewicz, Downingtown East
Defense: Dylan Gratton, Owen J. Roberts
Forward: Matt Owens, WC Bayard Rustin
Forward: Jayden Sison, Conestoga
Forward: John Paul Ahern, Cardinal O’Hara

All-ICSHL Second Team
Goalie: Tyler Cassidy, Haverford
Defense: Matt Wood, Garnet Valley
Defense: Blayden Reid, Strath Haven
Forward: Frank Konopasek, Conestoga
Forward: Nick Castura, WC East
Forward: Jake Moleski, Monsignor Bonner

The 2018-19 girls’ varsity All-Division teams will be announced on Saturday, March 9, and the 2018-19 girls’ All ICSHL Team will be announced on Sunday, March 10.

ICSHL announces boys’ varsity 2018-19 All-Division Teams

ICSHL announces boys’ varsity 2018-19 All-Division Teams

By ICSHL Marketing 03/02/2019, 12:00pm EST

The Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) has announced its boys’ varsity All-Division teams for the 2018-19 season. The first and second teams represent the five divisions in the ICSHL: Ches-Mont, Central, Philadelphia Catholic League (PCL), Liberty North and Liberty South as voted upon and selected by the league’s 36 head coaches. The All-Division teams are based on performance during the 2018-19 regular season.

All-Ches-Mont Division First Team
Goalie:  Joey Galitski, WC East
Defense: Dan Stankiewicz, Downingtown East
Defense: Jack Page, WC Bayard Rustin
Forward: Matthew Flinn, Downingtown West
Forward: Matt Owens, WC Bayard Rustin
Forward: Nick Castura, WC East

All-Ches-Mont Division Second Team
Goalie: Matt Schandler, Downingtown East
Defense: Richard Mullineaux, WC East
Defense: Michael Cardarelli, WC East
Forward: Mike Bolger, Downingtown East
Forward: David Matusek, WC Henderson
Forward: Ian Strasinski, WC Bayard Rustin

All-Central Division First Team
Goalie: Tyler Cassidy, Haverford
Defense: Matt Wood, Garnet Valley
Defense: Blayden Reid, Strath Haven
Forward: Mike Irey, Strath Haven
Forward: Frank Konopasek, Conestoga
Forward: Jayden Sison, Conestoga

All-Central Division Second Team
Goalie: Malcolm Roeder, Conestoga
Defense: Shane Leonard, Lower Merion
Defense: Teddy Girton, Radnor
Forward: Schuyler Dillon, Lower Merion
Forward: Jagur McClelland, Haverford
Forward: Ryan Spanier, Strath Haven

All-PCL Division First Team
Goalie: Graham Burke, Salesianum
Defense: Matt Beck, Cardinal O’Hara
Defense: Sean Melso, Father Judge
Forward: John Paul Ahern, Cardinal O’Hara
Forward: Scott Megraw, Roman Catholic
Forward: Justin McGee, Delaware Military Academy

All-PCL Division Second Team
Goalie: Mark Allendorf, Father Judge
Defense: Andrew Henry, Delaware Military Academy
Defense: Dylan Johnson, Salesianum
Forward: Alex Magllio, Delaware Military Academy
Forward: Anthony Hearn, Archbishop Ryan
Forward: Max Ruggerio, Delaware Military Academy

All-Liberty North First Team
Goalie: Owen Yancey, Boyertown
Defense: Owen Sheppard, Boyertown
Defense: Dylan Gratton, Owen J. Roberts
Forward: Jake Moleski, Monsignor Bonner
Forward: Jackson Novak, Boyertown
Forward: Hunter Ringwood, Perkiomen Valley

All-Liberty North Second Team
Goalie: Oli Duffey, Perkiomen Valley
Defense: Pat Jensen, Monsignor Bonner
Defense: Jack Kisela, Springford
Forward: Joey Temoyan, Springford
Forward: Sam Diehl, Owen J. Roberts
Forward: Jake Harman, Boyertown

All-Liberty South First Team
Goalie: Hunter Chubb, Interboro
Defense: Joey Centrone, Saint Marks
Defense: Gavin McGinnis, Sun Valley
Forward: Frank Jirak, Interboro
Forward: Jonathon Schwarz, Appoquinimink
Forward: Cristo Walker, Kennett

All-Liberty South Second Team
Goalie: Tyler Richman, Kennett
Defense: Chris Caldwell, Interboro
Defense: Jimmy Waynes, Sun Valley
Forward: Lance Ralsten, Saint Marks
Forward: Dylan Sangmeister, Interboro
Forward: Kelly Stroik, Saint Marks

The boys 2018-19 All ICSHL Team will be announced on Sunday, March 3. The 2018-19 girls’ varsity All-Division teams will be announced on Saturday, March 9, and the 2018-19 girls’ All ICSHL Team will be announced on Sunday, March 10.

Divisional Championship Finals’ Previews
Varsity Divisional Semi-Finals Preview