skip navigation

Liberty North News

ICSHL announces boys’ varsity 2018-19 All-ICSHL Team

ICSHL announces boys’ varsity 2018-19 All-ICSHL Teams

By ICSHL Marketing 03/03/2019, 11:30am EST

The Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) has announced its boys’ varsity All-ICSHL team for the 2018-19 season. The selections are based on performance during the 2018-19 regular season, as voted upon by the league’s 36 head coaches.

All-ICSHL First Team
Goalie:  Joey Galitski, WC East
Defense: Dan Stankiewicz, Downingtown East
Defense: Dylan Gratton, Owen J. Roberts
Forward: Matt Owens, WC Bayard Rustin
Forward: Jayden Sison, Conestoga
Forward: John Paul Ahern, Cardinal O’Hara

All-ICSHL Second Team
Goalie: Tyler Cassidy, Haverford
Defense: Matt Wood, Garnet Valley
Defense: Blayden Reid, Strath Haven
Forward: Frank Konopasek, Conestoga
Forward: Nick Castura, WC East
Forward: Jake Moleski, Monsignor Bonner

The 2018-19 girls’ varsity All-Division teams will be announced on Saturday, March 9, and the 2018-19 girls’ All ICSHL Team will be announced on Sunday, March 10.

ICSHL announces boys’ varsity 2018-19 All-Division Teams

ICSHL announces boys’ varsity 2018-19 All-Division Teams

By ICSHL Marketing 03/02/2019, 12:00pm EST

The Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) has announced its boys’ varsity All-Division teams for the 2018-19 season. The first and second teams represent the five divisions in the ICSHL: Ches-Mont, Central, Philadelphia Catholic League (PCL), Liberty North and Liberty South as voted upon and selected by the league’s 36 head coaches. The All-Division teams are based on performance during the 2018-19 regular season.

All-Ches-Mont Division First Team
Goalie:  Joey Galitski, WC East
Defense: Dan Stankiewicz, Downingtown East
Defense: Jack Page, WC Bayard Rustin
Forward: Matthew Flinn, Downingtown West
Forward: Matt Owens, WC Bayard Rustin
Forward: Nick Castura, WC East

All-Ches-Mont Division Second Team
Goalie: Matt Schandler, Downingtown East
Defense: Richard Mullineaux, WC East
Defense: Michael Cardarelli, WC East
Forward: Mike Bolger, Downingtown East
Forward: David Matusek, WC Henderson
Forward: Ian Strasinski, WC Bayard Rustin

All-Central Division First Team
Goalie: Tyler Cassidy, Haverford
Defense: Matt Wood, Garnet Valley
Defense: Blayden Reid, Strath Haven
Forward: Mike Irey, Strath Haven
Forward: Frank Konopasek, Conestoga
Forward: Jayden Sison, Conestoga

All-Central Division Second Team
Goalie: Malcolm Roeder, Conestoga
Defense: Shane Leonard, Lower Merion
Defense: Teddy Girton, Radnor
Forward: Schuyler Dillon, Lower Merion
Forward: Jagur McClelland, Haverford
Forward: Ryan Spanier, Strath Haven

All-PCL Division First Team
Goalie: Graham Burke, Salesianum
Defense: Matt Beck, Cardinal O’Hara
Defense: Sean Melso, Father Judge
Forward: John Paul Ahern, Cardinal O’Hara
Forward: Scott Megraw, Roman Catholic
Forward: Justin McGee, Delaware Military Academy

All-PCL Division Second Team
Goalie: Mark Allendorf, Father Judge
Defense: Andrew Henry, Delaware Military Academy
Defense: Dylan Johnson, Salesianum
Forward: Alex Magllio, Delaware Military Academy
Forward: Anthony Hearn, Archbishop Ryan
Forward: Max Ruggerio, Delaware Military Academy

All-Liberty North First Team
Goalie: Owen Yancey, Boyertown
Defense: Owen Sheppard, Boyertown
Defense: Dylan Gratton, Owen J. Roberts
Forward: Jake Moleski, Monsignor Bonner
Forward: Jackson Novak, Boyertown
Forward: Hunter Ringwood, Perkiomen Valley

All-Liberty North Second Team
Goalie: Oli Duffey, Perkiomen Valley
Defense: Pat Jensen, Monsignor Bonner
Defense: Jack Kisela, Springford
Forward: Joey Temoyan, Springford
Forward: Sam Diehl, Owen J. Roberts
Forward: Jake Harman, Boyertown

All-Liberty South First Team
Goalie: Hunter Chubb, Interboro
Defense: Joey Centrone, Saint Marks
Defense: Gavin McGinnis, Sun Valley
Forward: Frank Jirak, Interboro
Forward: Jonathon Schwarz, Appoquinimink
Forward: Cristo Walker, Kennett

All-Liberty South Second Team
Goalie: Tyler Richman, Kennett
Defense: Chris Caldwell, Interboro
Defense: Jimmy Waynes, Sun Valley
Forward: Lance Ralsten, Saint Marks
Forward: Dylan Sangmeister, Interboro
Forward: Kelly Stroik, Saint Marks

The boys 2018-19 All ICSHL Team will be announced on Sunday, March 3. The 2018-19 girls’ varsity All-Division teams will be announced on Saturday, March 9, and the 2018-19 girls’ All ICSHL Team will be announced on Sunday, March 10.

Varsity Divisional Semi-Finals Preview

Varsity Divisional Semi-Finals Preview

By ICSHL Marketing 02/27/2019, 10:45am EST

The divisional semi-finals will be played tonight with sixteen teams vying to advance to their respective division championship on Thursday night. Below is preview of each divisional semi – final series.

Ches-Mont
WC Henderson @ Downingtown East
Number four seed WC Henderson defeated number five seed Downingtown West 5 – 4 in overtime to advance to the divisional semi-finals where they will play number one seed Downingtown East who had a first-round bye. The two teams split their series during the regular season with Henderson winning the first game 4 – 1 while East won the second game 5 – 4. Henderson’s Lukas Washo led all scorers with four goals. Tonight’s game will be played at 8:30PM at Ice Line.

WC East @ WC Bayard Rustin
Number three seed WC East takes on number two seed WC Bayard Rustin after the Vikings defeated number six seed Unionville 5 – 2. Rustin advances to the semi-finals via a bye. The teams finished tied at six after overtime in the first game while East won the second game 5 – 0. The Vikings Michael Cardarelli led all scorers with three. Tonight’s game will be played at 8:00PM at Ice Line.

Central
Lower Merion @ Strath Haven
Number four seed Lower Merion defeated number five seed Springfield 5 – 4 to take on number one seed Strath Haven, who had a bye. The Panthers swept the two regular season games by the scores of 6 – 4 and 8 – 1 respectively. Strath Haven’s Liam Carney and Ryan Spanier each had four goals against the Aces. Tonight’s game will be played at 7:00PM at Ice Works.

Ridley @ Conestoga
Sixth seed Ridley upset number three seed Haverford 3 – 2 to take on number two seed Conestoga who had a first-round bye. The Pioneers won both games against the Raiders during the regular season winning the first game 7 – 0 and the second game 7 – 3. Jayden Sison and Will Schnorr each had five goals against Ridley. Tonight’s game will be played at 6:30PM at Ice Line.

Philadelphia Catholic League (PCL)
Roman Catholic @ Cardinal O’Hara

Number five seed Roman Catholic defeated number four seed Delaware Military Academy 6 – 3 to take on top seed Cardinal O’Hara who had a first-round bye. O’Hara won 6 – 5 in overtime the first time these two teams met, and they also won the second game 7 – 3. The Lions’ John Paul Ahearn lead all scorers with six goals. Tonight’s game will be played at IceWorks at 8:45PM.

Salesianum @ Father Judge
Third seed Salesianum defeated number six seed Archbishop Ryan 7 – 3 to advance and take on number two seed Father Judge, who had a first-round bye. The Crusaders swept the regular season series by scores of 6 – 3 and 3 – 2 respectively. Judge’s Matt Ryan led all scorers with three goals. The two teams will play at 7:45PM at the Northeast SkateZone.

Liberty
Appoquinimink @ Boyertown
South seed number two Appoquinimink defeated North seed number three Springford 3 – 2 in overtime to advance to the semi-finals to take on North number one seed Boyertown who had defeated South seed number four Interboro 3 - 1. The teams didn’t face each other during the regular season. Own Sheppard and Jackson Novak each had 19 goals for the Bears during the regular season while Jonathan Schwarz led the Jaguars with 13 goals during the season. Tonight’s game is at 6:45PM at Ice Line.

Perkiomen Valley @ Owen J. Roberts
North seed number four Perkiomen Valley upset and routed South seed number one Kennett 9 – 1 while North seed number two Owen J. Roberts mercy South seed number three Saint Marks 10 – 0.  The two teams split their two regular season games with the Wildcast winning the first game 6 – 1 and the Vikings easily won the second game 14 – 4. Tonight’s game will be held at Ice Line at 8:45PM.

Boys Playoffs start on Monday