skip navigation

Kennett News

23 ICSHL Teams Vying for Flyers Cup

23 ICSHL Teams Vying for Flyers Cup

By ICSHL Marketing 03/04/2019, 2:00pm EST

Tonight begins the 40th season of the Flyers Cup, and twenty-three Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) teams will be vying for the Scholastic Championship.

The 2019 Flyers Cup will include more than 50 teams competing in five divisions – AAA (private/parochial schools), AA (large public), A (small public), New Jersey/Delaware, and the Girls Division. In addition to the ICSHL, participating teams come from the Suburban High School Hockey League (SHSHL), the South Jersey High School Ice Hockey League, Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League (CPIHL), Lehigh Valley Scholastic Hockey League and Atlantic Prep Athletic Conference.

The ICSHL contingent is comprised of twenty boys’ teams and three girls’ teams.

WC Bayard Rustin is the number seed in the A bracket while Downingtown East is the top seed in the AA bracket and Unionville is the top seed in the girl’s bracket.

The tournament will conclude on March 17 will all five championship games will be held at the Wells Fargo Center.

The following ICSHL teams will be participating in the A bracket:
1.   WC Bayard Rustin
2.   Strath Haven
3.   WC Henderson (Ches-Mont Champion)
4.   WC East
5.   Lower Merion
6.   Owen J. Roberts
7.   Unionville
8.   Springfield
9.   Kennett
10. Sun Valley

The ICSHL teams participating in the AA bracket are:
1. Downingtown East
2. Conestoga (Central Champion)
3. Haverford
4. Boyertown (Liberty Champion)
5. Garnet Valley
6. Perkiomen Valley
7. Downingtown West

The AAA bracket includes the following ICSHL teams:
1. Cardinal O’Hara (PCL Champion)
2. Father Judge
3. Roman Catholic

The three ICSHL girls’ teams participating are:
1. Unionville
2. WC East
3. WC Bayard Rustin

Varsity Divisional Semi-Finals Preview

Varsity Divisional Semi-Finals Preview

By ICSHL Marketing 02/27/2019, 10:45am EST

The divisional semi-finals will be played tonight with sixteen teams vying to advance to their respective division championship on Thursday night. Below is preview of each divisional semi – final series.

Ches-Mont
WC Henderson @ Downingtown East
Number four seed WC Henderson defeated number five seed Downingtown West 5 – 4 in overtime to advance to the divisional semi-finals where they will play number one seed Downingtown East who had a first-round bye. The two teams split their series during the regular season with Henderson winning the first game 4 – 1 while East won the second game 5 – 4. Henderson’s Lukas Washo led all scorers with four goals. Tonight’s game will be played at 8:30PM at Ice Line.

WC East @ WC Bayard Rustin
Number three seed WC East takes on number two seed WC Bayard Rustin after the Vikings defeated number six seed Unionville 5 – 2. Rustin advances to the semi-finals via a bye. The teams finished tied at six after overtime in the first game while East won the second game 5 – 0. The Vikings Michael Cardarelli led all scorers with three. Tonight’s game will be played at 8:00PM at Ice Line.

Central
Lower Merion @ Strath Haven
Number four seed Lower Merion defeated number five seed Springfield 5 – 4 to take on number one seed Strath Haven, who had a bye. The Panthers swept the two regular season games by the scores of 6 – 4 and 8 – 1 respectively. Strath Haven’s Liam Carney and Ryan Spanier each had four goals against the Aces. Tonight’s game will be played at 7:00PM at Ice Works.

Ridley @ Conestoga
Sixth seed Ridley upset number three seed Haverford 3 – 2 to take on number two seed Conestoga who had a first-round bye. The Pioneers won both games against the Raiders during the regular season winning the first game 7 – 0 and the second game 7 – 3. Jayden Sison and Will Schnorr each had five goals against Ridley. Tonight’s game will be played at 6:30PM at Ice Line.

Philadelphia Catholic League (PCL)
Roman Catholic @ Cardinal O’Hara

Number five seed Roman Catholic defeated number four seed Delaware Military Academy 6 – 3 to take on top seed Cardinal O’Hara who had a first-round bye. O’Hara won 6 – 5 in overtime the first time these two teams met, and they also won the second game 7 – 3. The Lions’ John Paul Ahearn lead all scorers with six goals. Tonight’s game will be played at IceWorks at 8:45PM.

Salesianum @ Father Judge
Third seed Salesianum defeated number six seed Archbishop Ryan 7 – 3 to advance and take on number two seed Father Judge, who had a first-round bye. The Crusaders swept the regular season series by scores of 6 – 3 and 3 – 2 respectively. Judge’s Matt Ryan led all scorers with three goals. The two teams will play at 7:45PM at the Northeast SkateZone.

Liberty
Appoquinimink @ Boyertown
South seed number two Appoquinimink defeated North seed number three Springford 3 – 2 in overtime to advance to the semi-finals to take on North number one seed Boyertown who had defeated South seed number four Interboro 3 - 1. The teams didn’t face each other during the regular season. Own Sheppard and Jackson Novak each had 19 goals for the Bears during the regular season while Jonathan Schwarz led the Jaguars with 13 goals during the season. Tonight’s game is at 6:45PM at Ice Line.

Perkiomen Valley @ Owen J. Roberts
North seed number four Perkiomen Valley upset and routed South seed number one Kennett 9 – 1 while North seed number two Owen J. Roberts mercy South seed number three Saint Marks 10 – 0.  The two teams split their two regular season games with the Wildcast winning the first game 6 – 1 and the Vikings easily won the second game 14 – 4. Tonight’s game will be held at Ice Line at 8:45PM.

Springford 2 @ Appoquinimink 3 – OT
South seed number two Jaguars defeated North number three seed Springford 3 – 2 in overtime. Appoquinimink will now face North number one seed Boyertown Wednesday at 6:45PM at Ice Line.

Delaware Military Academy 3 @ Roman Catholic 6
Number five seed Roman Catholic defeated number four seed DMA 6 – 3. Roman Catholic will now play number one seed Cardinal O’Hara Wednesday night at 8:45PM at Ice Works

Saint Marks 0 @ Owen J. Roberts 10
North number two seed Owen J. Roberts mercy South seed number three Saint Marks 10 – 0. The Wildcats will now host North number four seed Perkiomen Valley Wednesday at Ice Line at 8;45pm

Unionville 2 @ WC East 5
Number three seed WC East defeated number six seed Unionville 5 – 2. The Vikings now will move on to play number two seed WC Bayard Rustin Wednesday night at 8:00PM at Ice Line.

Ridley 3 @ Haverford 2
Sixth seed Ridley upsets third seed Haverford 3 – 2 as the Raiders will now move on to play number two seed Conestoga Wednesday night at 6:30PM at Ice Line.

Perkiomen Valley 9 @ Kennett 1
North seed number four Perkiomen Valley upsets South seed number one Kennett 9 – 1. The Vikings now will play North number two seed Owen J. Roberts Wednesday night at 8:45PM at Ice Line.  

Salesianum 7 @ Archbishop Ryan 3
Number three seed Salesianum defeated number six seed Archbishop Ryan 7 – 3 and now will face number two seed Father Judge Wednesday night at 7:45PM at the Northeast SkateZone.

Springfield 4 @ Lower Merion 5
Number 4 seed Lower Merion defeated number five seed Springfield 5 – 4. The Aces will now travel to IceWorks to play number one seed Strath Haven Wednesday at 7:00PM.

Interboro 1 @ Boyertown 3
North number one seed Boyertown defeated South number four seed Interboro 3 – 1. The Bears now will host South seed number two Appoquinimink Wednesday at 6:45PM at Ice Line

Downingtown West 4 @ WC Henderson 5 – OT
Number four seed WC Henderson defeated fifth seed Downingtown West 5 – 4 in overtime. Henderson now plays number one seed Downingtown East Wednesday night at 8:30PM at Ice Line.

Boys Playoffs start on Monday