skip navigation

Recent WC East GV News

ICSHL announces girls’ varsity 2018-19 All-ICSHL Teams

ICSHL announces girls’ varsity 2018-19 All-ICSHL Teams

By ICSHL Marketing 03/10/2019, 12:00pm EDT

The Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) has announced its girls’ varsity All-ICSHL team for the 2018-19 season. The selections are based on performance during the 2018-19 regular season, as voted upon by the league’s 14 head coaches.

All-ICSHL First Team
Goalie:  Mattie Robitzer, Unionville
Defense: Ava Rinker, OJR-Boyertown
Defense: Susan Roselli, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Sam Hughes, OJR-Boyertown
Forward: Amanda Wallace, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Sammy Schultz, Downingtown West

All-ICSHL Second Team
Goalie: Katie O’Brien, Penncrest-Haven
Defense: Rachel Craig, Garnet Valley
Defense: Emma Van Oostrom, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Mia Impagliazzo, Unionville
Forward: Abby Hill, Conestoga
Forward: Hannah O’Rourke, Bishop Shanahan

ICSHL announces girls’ varsity 2018-19 All-Division Teams

ICSHL announces girls’ varsity 2018-19 All-Division Teams

By ICSHL Marketing 03/09/2019, 10:30am EST

The Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) has announced its girls’ varsity All-Division teams for the 2018-19 season. The first and second teams represent the two girls’ divisions of the ICSHL: National and American as voted upon and selected by the league’s 14 head coaches. The All-Division teams are based on performance during the 2018-19 regular season.

All-National Division First Team
Goalie:  Mattie Robitzer, Unionville
Defense: Ava Rinker, OJR-Boyertown
Defense: Rachel Craig, Garnet Valley
Forward: Sam Hughes, OJR-Boyertown
Forward: Mia Impagliazzo, Unionville
Forward: Sammy Schultz, Downingtown West

All-National Division Second Team
Goalie: Alexia Papoutsis, Garnet Valley
Defense: Lauren Czymek, WC Rustin
Defense: Kristin Eland, WC East
Forward: Kathryn Palmer, WC East
Forward: Carly Marzano, WC Rustin
Forward: Sophia Rosenthal, WC Rustin

All-American Division First Team
Goalie: Katie O’Brien, Penncrest-Haven
Defense: Susan Roselli, Bishop Shanahan
Defense: Emma Van Oostrom, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Abby Hill, Conestoga
Forward: Hannah O’Rourke, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Amanda Wallace, Bishop Shanahan

All-American Division Second Team
Goalie: Gretchen DeBoer, Lansdale Catholic
Defense: Sara Peichel, Penncrest-Haven
Defense: Lauren Rader, Radnor
Forward: Abby McGovern, Lansdale Catholic
Forward: Sophia Muetterties, Radnor
Forward: Annika Sullivan, Penncrest-Haven

The 2018-19 girls’ varsity All ICSHL Team will be announced on Sunday, March 10.

23 ICSHL Teams Vying for Flyers Cup

23 ICSHL Teams Vying for Flyers Cup

By ICSHL Marketing 03/04/2019, 2:00pm EST

Tonight begins the 40th season of the Flyers Cup, and twenty-three Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) teams will be vying for the Scholastic Championship.

The 2019 Flyers Cup will include more than 50 teams competing in five divisions – AAA (private/parochial schools), AA (large public), A (small public), New Jersey/Delaware, and the Girls Division. In addition to the ICSHL, participating teams come from the Suburban High School Hockey League (SHSHL), the South Jersey High School Ice Hockey League, Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League (CPIHL), Lehigh Valley Scholastic Hockey League and Atlantic Prep Athletic Conference.

The ICSHL contingent is comprised of twenty boys’ teams and three girls’ teams.

WC Bayard Rustin is the number seed in the A bracket while Downingtown East is the top seed in the AA bracket and Unionville is the top seed in the girl’s bracket.

The tournament will conclude on March 17 will all five championship games will be held at the Wells Fargo Center.

The following ICSHL teams will be participating in the A bracket:
1.   WC Bayard Rustin
2.   Strath Haven
3.   WC Henderson (Ches-Mont Champion)
4.   WC East
5.   Lower Merion
6.   Owen J. Roberts
7.   Unionville
8.   Springfield
9.   Kennett
10. Sun Valley

The ICSHL teams participating in the AA bracket are:
1. Downingtown East
2. Conestoga (Central Champion)
3. Haverford
4. Boyertown (Liberty Champion)
5. Garnet Valley
6. Perkiomen Valley
7. Downingtown West

The AAA bracket includes the following ICSHL teams:
1. Cardinal O’Hara (PCL Champion)
2. Father Judge
3. Roman Catholic

The three ICSHL girls’ teams participating are:
1. Unionville
2. WC East
3. WC Bayard Rustin

ICSHL’s 2019 All-Star Game Recaps