skip navigation

Recent Conestoga GV News

ICSHL announces girls’ varsity 2018-19 All-ICSHL Teams

ICSHL announces girls’ varsity 2018-19 All-ICSHL Teams

By ICSHL Marketing 03/10/2019, 12:00pm EDT

The Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) has announced its girls’ varsity All-ICSHL team for the 2018-19 season. The selections are based on performance during the 2018-19 regular season, as voted upon by the league’s 14 head coaches.

All-ICSHL First Team
Goalie:  Mattie Robitzer, Unionville
Defense: Ava Rinker, OJR-Boyertown
Defense: Susan Roselli, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Sam Hughes, OJR-Boyertown
Forward: Amanda Wallace, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Sammy Schultz, Downingtown West

All-ICSHL Second Team
Goalie: Katie O’Brien, Penncrest-Haven
Defense: Rachel Craig, Garnet Valley
Defense: Emma Van Oostrom, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Mia Impagliazzo, Unionville
Forward: Abby Hill, Conestoga
Forward: Hannah O’Rourke, Bishop Shanahan

ICSHL announces girls’ varsity 2018-19 All-Division Teams

ICSHL announces girls’ varsity 2018-19 All-Division Teams

By ICSHL Marketing 03/09/2019, 10:30am EST

The Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League (ICSHL) has announced its girls’ varsity All-Division teams for the 2018-19 season. The first and second teams represent the two girls’ divisions of the ICSHL: National and American as voted upon and selected by the league’s 14 head coaches. The All-Division teams are based on performance during the 2018-19 regular season.

All-National Division First Team
Goalie:  Mattie Robitzer, Unionville
Defense: Ava Rinker, OJR-Boyertown
Defense: Rachel Craig, Garnet Valley
Forward: Sam Hughes, OJR-Boyertown
Forward: Mia Impagliazzo, Unionville
Forward: Sammy Schultz, Downingtown West

All-National Division Second Team
Goalie: Alexia Papoutsis, Garnet Valley
Defense: Lauren Czymek, WC Rustin
Defense: Kristin Eland, WC East
Forward: Kathryn Palmer, WC East
Forward: Carly Marzano, WC Rustin
Forward: Sophia Rosenthal, WC Rustin

All-American Division First Team
Goalie: Katie O’Brien, Penncrest-Haven
Defense: Susan Roselli, Bishop Shanahan
Defense: Emma Van Oostrom, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Abby Hill, Conestoga
Forward: Hannah O’Rourke, Bishop Shanahan
Forward: Amanda Wallace, Bishop Shanahan

All-American Division Second Team
Goalie: Gretchen DeBoer, Lansdale Catholic
Defense: Sara Peichel, Penncrest-Haven
Defense: Lauren Rader, Radnor
Forward: Abby McGovern, Lansdale Catholic
Forward: Sophia Muetterties, Radnor
Forward: Annika Sullivan, Penncrest-Haven

The 2018-19 girls’ varsity All ICSHL Team will be announced on Sunday, March 10.

ICSHL’s 2019 All-Star Game Recaps

ICSHL’s 2019 All-Star Game Recaps

By ICSHL Marketing 01/02/2019, 2:15pm EST

Boys Varsity
Liberty South 5 @ Liberty North 3
Interboro’s Frank Jirak scored just 1:27 into the opening period to give the South an early 1 – 0 lead. Two minutes later the North would tie it on a goal from Owen J. Roberts’ Dylan Gratton. The South would retake the lead with 9:48 left in the first on a goal from Harriton’s Ethan Milani. The North would tie it with five minutes into the second period on a goal from Archbishop Carroll’s Matt Petusky. With three minutes remaining in the middle stanza, the North would take a 3 – 2 lead on Gratton’s second goal of the game. The South then would score three straight, third period goals. Sun Valley’s Jimmy Wynes would tie the game at three just three minutes into the last period. Wynes’ second goal of the game give the South a 4 – 3 lead with six minutes remaining in regulation. Jirak would score his second goal of the game to close out the scoring with 1:52 left in the third period.

Central 9 @ Ches-Mont 6
Garnet Valley’s Matt Wood gave Central a 1 – 0 lead five minutes into the game. WC Henderson’s Dylan DeAngelo scored his first of three goals with 7:20 left in the opening period to tie the game at one. Thirty-two seconds later Central took the lead on a goal from Conestoga’s Jayden Sison. Strath Haven’s Mike Irey would double Central’s lead on his first goal of the game with 2:11 left in the opening period. Seven goals were scored between the two teams in the second period. Central’s Irey would score again along with Haverford’s Jagur McClelland, Conestoga’s Will Schnorr and Springfield’s Aiden Smith. Ches-Mont would receive goals from WC East’s Nick Castura, Dtown West’s Alec Connolly and DeAngelo’s second goal of the game. Entering the third period down 7 – 4, Ches-Mont made it 7 – 5 on DeAngelo’s hat trick just 1: 18 into the final period. A minute later Rustin’s Matt Owens would close the gap to one but Wood and Strath Haven’s Ryan Spanier would score to give Central the 9 – 6 win.

PCL: American 7 @ National 3
Four, second period goals pushed the American Division to a 7 – 3 win over the National Division. The opening period saw each team trade goals. Salesianum’s Ethan Scharp and Delaware Military Academy’s Lukas Cook score for the American’s while Roman Catholic’s Brennan Whitacker and Colin Roesner scored for the Nationals. O’Hara’s Jacob Pohlig would give the Americans a 3 – 2 lead five minutes into the second only to see the National team tie it three minutes later by a goal from Father Judge’s Matt Ryan. The American Division then would take the lead on consecutive goals from Cook and then close out the scoring with three minutes into the third period on a goal by O’Hara’s John Paul Ahern.

Girls Varsity
White 1 @ Blue 4
West Chester East’s Kathryn Palmer opened the scoring just 3:43 into the opening period to give the White team the early lead. After a scoreless second period, the blue team scored four unanswered goals for the win. OJR-Boyertown’s Kalyn Mackey, Downingtown West’s Annalise Moylan, OJR-Boyertown’s Faith McGee and Bishop Shanahan’s Susie Roselli scored consecutively. McGee and (1 goal and 1 assist) and Roselli each had a goal and an assist. Dowingtown West’s Samantha Schultz also had two points (both assists).

Boys’ Junior Varsity
Sammartino Division 2 @ Dugan Division 8
A five goal, first period propelled the Dugan Division (Pool 1) to an 8 – 2 win over the Sammartino Division (Pool 2). Shanahan-Springford forward Gavin Tarity gave the Sammartino division an early lead but West Chester East’s Ethan Fredericks scored two quick goals immediately following to give the Dugan Division a 2 – 1 lead. Unionville’s Nolan Masters doubled the Dugan lead but Tarity scored his second goal of the game with 2:55 left in the first to cut the lead in half. WC East’s Jake Prieto doubled the Dugan lead to 4 – 2 then Downingtown West’s Nik Maijala scored with thirty-eight seconds remaining in the opening period to give the Dugan Division a 5 – 2 lead. Prieto would score his second goal of the game to make it 6 – 2 then Dtown West’s John Vitali and Salesianum’s Jack Clark closed out the scoring for the Dugan Division.

President Division 1 @ A.J. Ruth Division 3
After a scoreless first period, the A.J. Ruth Division (Pool 3) scored two, second period goals to take the lead. Stoga-Great Valley forward Griffin Malik gave A.J. Ruth a 3 – 0 lead with ten minutes remaining in the game. WC Henderson’s Aiden Laverty scored with :02 remaining to break the shutout bid and put the President Division on the board.